Q&A: Dealing With a Belligerent Homeowner
[…] “You do not have to directly respond to unit owner comments. You may allow the individual to state his concerns, in a manner that is not verbally abusive or profane, and simply move on with addressing the next agenda item or next person in line to make comments.

“If your association’s governing documents contain provisions prohibiting certain nuisance activity and/or harassment you may also notice the individual of a violation and call them to hearing regarding such activity and ultimately sanction the individual by fine or common element (amenity) right suspensions.

“Additionally, NRS 116.31184 provides the following:

1.  A community manager, an agent or employee of the community manager, a member of the executive board, an officer, employee or agent of an association, a unit’s owner or a guest or tenant of a unit’s owner shall not willfully and without legal authority threaten, harass or otherwise engage in a course of conduct against any other person who is the community manager of his or her common-interest community or an agent or employee of that community manager, a member of the executive board of his or her association, an officer, employee or agent of his or her association, another unit’s owner in his or her common-interest community or a guest or tenant of a unit’s owner in his or her common-interest community which:

(a) Causes harm or serious emotional distress, or the reasonable apprehension thereof, to that person; or

(b) Creates a hostile environment for that person.

2.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.

“NRS 116.31184 (emphasis added). Accordingly, if the individual’s language and actions are of such a degree that you feel they may violate NRS 116.31184, you may report the individual to law enforcement authorities.