Q&A: Owners' Lack of Interest in Serving on the Board
[…] Amending the governing documents usually requires a vote of the members of the community, but it may be worth the effort to avoid a crisis when board members start retiring and there is no one to fill their shoes. 

“However, you could have a larger problem if it becomes the case that no one is willing to serve as a board member. In this situation, the association could end up with no board at all and be put into receivership.  Most HOAs will have a community manager, but a manager cannot take actions on behalf of an HOA without a board of directors.  Pursuant to NRS 32.010 an action could be brought by "any party whose right to or interest in the property...is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured."  Receivers are not appointed very often for HOAs, but it does happen.   

“There are two main disadvantages to having a receiver appointed for your HOA.  The first is control.